Regions: Difference between revisions

From bwCloud-OS
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m Sia moved page Region to Regions without leaving a redirect
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
To determine a user's home region, the system evaluates their affiliation during registration. If the user's location is not explicitly defined in the following affiliation-to-region mapping, the Mannheim region is assigned as the default home region.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! User location
! user location
! bwCloud-OS region = home region
! bwCloud-OS region
= user home region
|-
|-
| Baden-Baden
| Baden-Baden
Line 14: Line 16:
| Rastatt
| Rastatt
|-
|-
| Offenburg
| Freiburg
| rowspan="3" | Freiburg
| rowspan="3" | Freiburg
|-
|-
| Freiburg
| Furtwangen
|-
|-
| Furtwangen
| Offenburg
|-
|-
| Aalen
| Aalen
Line 37: Line 39:
|-
|-
| Weingarten
| Weingarten
|-
| BSZ-BW
| rowspan="13" | Mannheim
|-
| DHBW-VS
|-
|-
| Gmünd
| Gmünd
| rowspan="13" | Mannheim
|-
|-
| Heidelberg
| Heidelberg
|-
|-
| Heilbronn
| Heilbronn
|-
| Konstanz
|-
|-
| Ludwigsburg
| Ludwigsburg
|-
|-
| Mannheim
| Mannheim
|-
| Reutlingen
|-
|-
| Rottenburg
| Rottenburg
|-
|-
| Stuttgart
| Stuttgart
|-
| BSZ-BW
|-
| DHBW-VS
|-
| Konstanz
|-
| Reutlingen
|-
|-
| Tübingen
| Tübingen
|-
|-
| Every other location
| '''Every other location'''
|}
|}
<div style="font-size:smaller; text-align:left;">Status: July 2018</div>
<div style="font-size:smaller; text-align:left;">Status: July 2018</div>
In order to determine the home region, we evaluate the "affiliation" of the users during registration. If a user comes from a location that is not explicitly listed in the table, the Freiburg region is used as the default home region.

Latest revision as of 07:25, 24 October 2025

To determine a user's home region, the system evaluates their affiliation during registration. If the user's location is not explicitly defined in the following affiliation-to-region mapping, the Mannheim region is assigned as the default home region.

user location bwCloud-OS region

= user home region

Baden-Baden Karlsruhe
Karlsruhe
KIT
Pforzheim
Rastatt
Freiburg Freiburg
Furtwangen
Offenburg
Aalen Ulm
Albsing
Bieberach
Esslingen
Heidenheim
Hohenheim
Ulm
Weingarten
BSZ-BW Mannheim
DHBW-VS
Gmünd
Heidelberg
Heilbronn
Konstanz
Ludwigsburg
Mannheim
Reutlingen
Rottenburg
Stuttgart
Tübingen
Every other location
Status: July 2018